Basket

There are no items in your basket.
Total:
£0.00

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Native is an events and ticketing platform that focuses on bringing students and event goers together through shared experiences. Our platform, mobile apps, and other services enable people to find, learn about and attend events. 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will always aim to keep your personal data safe and private, never sell your personal data and allow you to manage and review your marketing choices at any time. 

1. About us and purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Radar Leisure Tech Limited (“Native”, “we” or “us) collects and processes information about you which is personally identifiable when you use our services. This privacy policy supplements other policies and is not intended to override them. 

Our registered office is Pavilion View, 19 New Road, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom, BN1 1EY. Our Company number is 09729773. 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) . 

In the event you wish to make a complaint we would be grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO. 

2. Why should you read this

You should read this notice because we collect and process personal data from you when you use our website, mobile apps or any other services we provide. 

3. The basis for the processing of your data

We must have a legal basis for using your personal data. Our legal basis will be one of the following.

Keeping to our contracts with you

We need certain personal data to provide our services and cannot provide them without this information. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the personal data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which you contacted us. 

Legal obligations

In some cases, we have a legal responsibility to collect and store your personal data.

Consent

Where you've agreed to us collecting your information, for example by using our services on our website or when you have ticked a box to indicate you are happy for us to use your personal data in a certain way.

4. The information we collect

Personal data means any information about an individual from which a person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). This includes the information that you provide to us when registering with our services. We will also use the information you provide us to help us maximise your enjoyment of some of our services, through analysing your preference selection to tailor the content you see where possible. 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Contact details – Includes your name, email address and billing address. 

Payment details – Includes financial information such as payment card and billing details, however this is not directly stored by us. We require this when you purchase tickets using our services. 

Transaction history – Includes details about payments and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Profile information and preferences – Includes your password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

Technical Data – When you use the services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including the location, IP address, cookie information and details about the page you requested. We also collect information regarding your use of our services, mobile device information and browser information.

Usage Data – Includes information about how you use and interact with our websites and/or other websites, our mobile apps, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data – Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, where you need to place an order to purchase event tickets). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device hard drive.

Website – Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Mobile apps – Our mobile apps do not use cookies.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping basket or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of city or events viewed).

Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Where a marketing purpose is pursued in this regard, we will ask for your consent first.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy 

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB 

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-browsing-search-download-history-firefox 

Safari: https://support.apple.com/es-es/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac 

6. Use of your personal data

We collect and use the personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use the personal data as follows: 

  • To provide the services to you, including allowing you to register, purchase tickets and the processing of those purchases.
  • To contact you when it is necessary to discuss items relating to the services. 
  • To provide customer service, including responding to your queries. 
  • In order to tailor our services appropriately, we will undertake profiling of you on the basis of our legitimate interests. For example, showing you events in the university and or city that you select in your registration.
  • To monitor your use of the platform and investigate any complaints or potential breaches of use of the platform.
  • To notify you of any changes to our platform, or respond to any communications you send us by using the contact details you have provided.
  • To identify users of our platform.
  • To resolve any refunds or disputes.
  • For other purposes to which you may consent from time to time.
  • To comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with the law.

7. Notifications and Marketing.

Notifications. We may send you notifications, including by way of email, text and push notification. We will always give you the option to opt-out of receiving notifications by following the unsubscribe instructions on communications sent to you in each communication. Notifications may include information about events, updates to our service and surveys. 

Presale and On Sale. We may send you notifications relating to an event where you have provided us with your information to alert you about changes to an event. Typically, this would be where an event is in Presale, meaning that tickets are not yet on sale and you are able to indicate you would like to receive a notification when tickets go on sale. 

Service messages. If necessary, we may send you service emails, for example notifying you of an event cancellation, regardless of your preference settings.

Third party marketing. If on our service you have consented by opting-in to receive such information and offers, we may allow carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services. If you decide to engage with such third parties, please note that their terms and conditions and privacy policy will then apply.

Advertisements. We may display advertisements or promotions for our commercial partners on the platform, including within events and in follow-up communications if you have attended an event.

Other Purposes. If we intend to use any personal data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the personal data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

8. Your control of your information

The information you submit is within your complete control. All of this can be controlled by contacting us or updating your privacy settings. We will not sell your personal data to anyone without your explicit consent. However, based on our Terms and Conditions and our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data in the ways described below:

Event organisers – Event organisers promote events on our platform. We will pass your personal data to such event organisers for the purpose of administering and managing an event that is promoted by them (e.g. for verifying ticket purchases or processing refunds) in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you in respect of the event. We may also pass your personal data to event organisers for marketing and analytics purposes if you have given us your consent to do so.

Agents and suppliers – We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including our payment processing suppliers, development partners and data analytics services providers. We do not share your personal data with our agents or suppliers except as is necessary in order to enable them to provide us with a service.

We will only share your information with third parties in accordance with the law. This includes:

Hosting – We may share your personal data with cloud storage providers.

Analytics tools – We may share your personal data with analytics and search engine providers.

Administration, customer service and support tools – We may share your personal data with support tool providers.

Emails, SMS and other communication tools – We may share your personal data with communication tools.

CRM – We may share your personal data with CRM providers.

Payment processing – We may share your personal data with online payment processing providers. 

9. Protecting your personal data

We recognise the importance of protecting and managing your personal data. Any personal data we process will be treated with the utmost care and security. This section sets out some of the security measures we have in place.

All information that you provide to us is stored by us or on our behalf on secure servers based in the UK or other European Economic Area (“EEA”) countries. Your data is backed up to servers in different geographical locations within the EEA in order to provide resilience against fire or other disasters.

When moving your data we protect it with multiple layers of security, including leading encryption technology like HTTPS and Transport Layer Security.

No credit or debit card information is stored on our servers. We use Stripe, a leading PCI compliant service payment provider, to store your debit and credit card information. Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and holds the highest level of certification given by card issuers (PCI-DSS Level 1),

We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and prevent unauthorised access to or use or disclosure of it. We have detailed security and data protection policies which staff are required to follow when they handle your personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our platform and any transmission is at your own risk.

 

10. Retention of your personal data

We may retain your data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. If you terminate your account or our agreement with you under the Terms of Use is terminated, your personal data will be deleted as required under applicable law.

When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention periods. Using these criteria, we regularly review the personal data which we hold and the purposes for which it is held and processed. Once processing has been completed, we may securely delete your personal data.

We may delete accounts or specific information before account deactivation where we believe it may no longer be relevant or where an account has been inactive for a period of a year or more.

11. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal data, as described below.

You may request details of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to us at support@native.fm

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at support@native.fm as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

You have the right to erasure of your data, which you can exercise by means of the deactivation of your account. We are not required to delete the information important for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or that we need to retain in order to comply with the law.

You have the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) of the GDPR.

Until a download option has been developed based on universally recognised standards, you may exercise your right of data portability by obtaining your data by sending us an email request.

12. How will you keep me updated on how you use my personal data?

We may amend this policy to reflect any changes to the service. We will update this policy and, if appropriate, let you know by email. 

13. Complaints

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions, complaints or require a copy of information we hold about you. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint, you may take it further by contacting the UK Information Commissioner's Office. 

14. Data Protection Officer contact details

We have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this policy and you can contact our data protection officer at dpo@native.fm